9780007325047 p0 v10 s300x475

The Magician’s Nephew (The Chronicles of Narnia, Book 1)

NOOK Book (eBook - ePub edition)

Overview

Illustrations in this ebook appear in vibrant full colour on a full colour ebook device, and in rich black and white on all other devices. Narnia . . . where Talking Beasts walk . . . where a witch waits . . . where a new world is about to be born. On a daring quest to save a life, two friends are hurled into another world, where an evil sorceress seeks to enslave them. But then the lion Aslan's song weaves itself into the fabric of a new land, a land that will be known as Narnia. And in Narnia, all things are possible.The Magician’s Nephew is the first book in C.S. Lewis’s The Chronicles of Narnia, a series that has become part of the canon of classic literature, drawing readers of all ages into a magical land with unforgettable characters for over fifty years. This is a stand-alone novel, but if you would like to journey back to Narnia, read The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, the second book in The Chronicles of Narnia.
Continue Reading

Overview

Illustrations in this ebook appear in vibrant full colour on a full colour ebook device, and in rich black and white on all other devices. Narnia . . . where Talking Beasts walk . . . where a witch waits . . . where a new world is about to be born. On a daring quest to save a life, two friends are hurled into another world, where an evil sorceress seeks to enslave them. But then the lion Aslan's song weaves itself into the fabric of a new land, a land that will be known as Narnia. And in Narnia, all things are possible.The Magician’s Nephew is the first book in C.S. Lewis’s The Chronicles of Narnia, a series that has become part of the canon of classic literature, drawing readers of all ages into a magical land with unforgettable characters for over fifty years. This is a stand-alone novel, but if you would like to journey back to Narnia, read The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, the second book in The Chronicles of Narnia.
Continue Reading

Product Details

Meet the Author

35705902
CLIVE STAPLES LEWIS (1898-1963) was one of the intellectual giants of the twentieth century and arguably one of the most influential writers of his day. He was a fellow and tutor in English Literature at Oxford University until 1954 when he was unanimously elected to the Chair of Medieval and Renaissance English at Cambridge University, a position he held until his retirement. He wrote more than thirty books, allowing him to reach a vast audience, and his works continue to attract thousands of new readers every year. His most distinguished and popular accomplishments include Mere Christianity, Out of the Silent Planet, The Great Divorce, The Screwtape Letters, and the universally acknowledged classics, the Chronicles of Narnia. To date, the Narnia books have sold over 100 million copies and been transformed into three major motion pictures.
Continue Reading

Also Known As:
  • Clive Staples Lewis (real name); Clive Hamilton, N.W. Clerk, Nat Whilk; called "Jack" by his friends
Date of Birth: 29 November, 1898
Place of Birth: Belfast, Nothern Ireland
Date of Death: 22 November, 1963
Place of Death: Headington, England
Education: Oxford University 1917-1923; Elected fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford in 1925

Overview

Illustrations in this ebook appear in vibrant full colour on a full colour ebook device, and in rich black and white on all other devices. Narnia . . . where Talking Beasts walk . . . where a witch waits . . . where a new world is about to be born. On a daring quest to save a life, two friends are hurled into another world, where an evil sorceress seeks to enslave them. But then the lion Aslan's song weaves itself into the fabric of a new land, a land that will be known as Narnia. And in Narnia, all things are possible.The Magician’s Nephew is the first book in C.S. Lewis’s The Chronicles of Narnia, a series that has become part of the canon of classic literature, drawing readers of all ages into a magical land with unforgettable characters for over fifty years. This is a stand-alone novel, but if you would like to journey back to Narnia, read The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, the second book in The Chronicles of Narnia.
Continue Reading
  • eISBN: 9780007325047
  • Publication Date:
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Language: English
  • Format: NOOK Book
  • Edition Description: ePub edition
  • Edition Number: 0
  • Age Range: 9 - 11
  • File Size: 11 MB
  • Note: This product may take a few minutes to download.
Close
There was a problem processing your request. Please try again later.